Skip to main content
US Medicine · 2027 Entry

KCU-Joplin COM

2027 Entry Requirements & Interview Format

Kansas City University College of Osteopathic Medicine Joplin is a US DO program in Joplin, MO that takes 2027-entry applications through AACOMAS. Its published class profile lists a median MCAT of 505 (range 499–511), a median GPA of 3.53, a 5.8% acceptance rate and a class of 155. The school holds a traditional interview: September 2026–February 2027.

Location
Joplin, MO, United States
Established
2017
Interviews (2027 entry)
September 2026–February 2027
Decisions (2027 entry)
Rolling admissions
KCU-Joplin COM (DO) — Exterior daytime view of the Kansas City University

Photo: EJParnell · CC BY-SA 4.0 · cropped

Photo: AbeEzekowitz · CC BY 3.0 · Photo: AbeEzekowitz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Photo: AbeEzekowitz · CC BY-SA 3.0

Student life

Still deciding where to apply? Hear it from a student who's there

Student guides · Medicine

Honest student guides to US medical schools

Current medical students at US schools are filming their guides right now: what the course and teaching are really like, the city they live in, the social side, and whether they'd pick it again.

Coming soon

Not on sale yet — we'll open these up as soon as the first US videos land.

Filming now

Start here
Overview

About KCU-Joplin COM (DO)

Kansas City University College of Osteopathic Medicine Joplin campus is KCU's second campus, opened in 2017 in Joplin, Missouri, serving the Four States region (Missouri, Kansas, Arkansas, and Oklahoma). The Joplin campus trains physicians for one of the most chronically underserved rural corridors in the Midwest.

Joplin's healthcare landscape was dramatically shaped by the 2011 tornado that killed 161 people and destroyed the city's main hospital — the campus reflects a community deeply committed to rebuilding robust healthcare infrastructure.

What makes KCU-Joplin COM (DO) different

Applications via AACOMAS. KCU Joplin shares KCU's strong osteopathic heritage while providing a distinctly rural Four States training environment. The Joplin community's post-tornado healthcare rebuilding story gives the campus a unique community health partnership ethos. Clinical rotations span a wide rural footprint across four states.

KCU-Joplin COM (DO) course & teaching

Integrated curriculum. 4-year DO curriculum with OMM integration throughout. Years 1–2 at the Joplin campus; Years 3–4 clinical rotations at KCU-affiliated hospitals and rural practices across the Four States region. Rural medicine and frontier health pathway available.

KCU-Joplin COM (DO) research strengths

KCU-Joplin COM (DO) is strong in these research areas:

  • Rural Ozarks health
  • Community resilience and disaster medicine
  • Osteopathic manipulative medicine
  • Primary care workforce development

How the KCU-Joplin COM (DO) interview runs

Format: Traditional interview with faculty and students

KCU interviews are by invitation only and are conducted virtually or in person, starting in August and typically ending in March; the school does not describe the format or length. Interviewers probe the Joplin-specific rural context: the Four States region of Missouri, Kansas, Arkansas, and Oklahoma has significant physician shortages and a legacy of tornado-related community health needs.

Expect questions on rural medicine, community resilience, and why you want to train in Southwest Missouri specifically.

KCU-Joplin COM (DO) intake

Approximately 140–170 students per year at the Joplin campus.

Where KCU-Joplin COM (DO) is

Kansas City University College of Osteopathic Medicine Joplin was founded in 2017 and is based in Joplin, MO.

Programmes offered:

  • Primary Care
  • Rural Medicine
  • Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine
  • Family Medicine
  • Emergency Medicine
Practise

Practise the KCU-Joplin COM (DO) interview with an AI interviewer

These are real recordings of the interviewers you would meet, from a panel of 21 photoreal faces. Speak your answers out loud, get pressed with follow-ups, and receive rubric-scored feedback about two minutes after you finish, with a replay of your answers.

Try the AI interviewer
Entry requirements

What you need to apply to KCU-Joplin COM (DO)

KCU-Joplin COM (DO) at a glance

Kansas City University College of Osteopathic Medicine Joplin Medicine — 2027 entry at a glance
MCAT / GPA (medians)505 · 3.53 (MCAT range 499–511)
Acceptance rate5.8%
Class size155
In-state preferenceNo stated in-state preference
Interview formatTraditional interview
IntakeApproximately 140–170 students per year at the Joplin campus
Kansas City University College of Osteopathic Medicine Joplin Medicine admissions profile — 2027 entry
Admission overviewBachelor's degree and MCAT required. Applications via AACOMAS. DO physician shadowing expected. KCU Joplin favors applicants with ties to the Four States region or demonstrated rural community health interest. CASPer not currently required.
MCAT median505 (range 499–511)
GPA median3.53 overall / 3.47 science (BCPM)
Acceptance rate5.8%
Class size155
In-state preferenceNone
CASPerNot required
Holistic review emphasisRural Four States region commitment, DO shadowing, osteopathic philosophy, and primary care intent.
NotesEstimates from publicly available KCU and AACOMAS data; verify current cycle at kansascity.edu.
Specialities offeredPrimary Care, Rural Medicine, Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine, Family Medicine, Emergency Medicine

MCAT, GPA, acceptance-rate and class-size figures are taken from Kansas City University College of Osteopathic Medicine Joplin's published admissions data. Class profiles are republished each year — confirm which entering class these numbers describe before you rely on them.

Working towards the MCAT score KCU-Joplin COM (DO) expects? Build a week-by-week plan from your test date — free for the first two weeks.

Interview

How KCU-Joplin COM (DO) interviews applicants

Kansas City University College of Osteopathic Medicine Joplin Medicine interview — 2027 entry
FormatTraditional interview with faculty and students
Interview window (2027 entry)September 2026–February 2027
Decision date (2027 entry)Rolling admissions
Post-interview chancesApproximately 25–35% post-interview (estimated).
Tutor insight
KCU Joplin applicants should have a clear story about rural or Ozarks-region medicine. Research Joplin's healthcare history — including the 2011 tornado and Mercy Hospital rebuild — and demonstrate genuine community investment. If comparing to the Kansas City campus, Joplin offers a more rural and tightly-knit clinical training environment; choose it deliberately, not by default.
Practice

Practise for your KCU-Joplin COM (DO) interview

PrometheusQuestion Bank621 medicine questions inside

Interview questions matched to KCU-Joplin COM (DO)

Two questions from our US bank that match KCU-Joplin COM (DO)’s panel format. Try answering them out loud, then open Prometheus for the model answers and follow-up tips.

HardMMI · PanelQ1

Evaluating a Supplement Study for Patients

A researcher publishes a widely publicized study claiming that a common over-the-counter supplement significantly reduces the risk of heart disease. The study is observational, has a small sample size, and was funded by the supplement manufacturer. Many of your patients begin asking whether they should start taking it.

How do you evaluate this evidence, and what do you say to patients who are eager to begin using the supplement based on media coverage?

Likely follow-up · What specific features of study design would you look for to assess whether the findings are reliable enough to inform clinical recommendations?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
MediumPanelQ2

Biopsychosocial Model and Type 2 Diabetes

Using Type 2 diabetes as your example, explain how the biopsychosocial model changes both how we explain the disease and how we treat it, compared with a purely biomedical model.

Likely follow-up · What are the limitations of the biopsychosocial model in clinical practice?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
Get support

Apply to KCU-Joplin COM (DO) with confidence

We've helped students into KCU-Joplin COM (DO) and other US medicine schools — get tailored support for each stage of the application.

Sources

Where KCU-Joplin COM (DO)'s figures come from

Checked against Kansas City University College of Osteopathic Medicine Joplin's own website on 15 August 2026: our record for the school was reconciled with what it publishes there. For most US schools that is class size and interview format only, so MCAT, GPA and acceptance-rate figures remain unconfirmed.

FAQ

KCU-Joplin COM (DO) — frequently asked questions

KCU-Joplin COM (DO) matriculants have a median MCAT of 505. The middle range of matriculants is 499–511. US schools publish medians rather than cut-offs, and committees review holistically — the MCAT is weighed alongside GPA, clinical and research experience, letters of recommendation and secondary essays.

Apply to KCU-Joplin COM (DO) with confidence

We've helped students turn their MCAT, personal statement and interview prep into offers from KCU-Joplin COM (DO) and other US medicine schools.