Skip to main content
US Medicine · 2027 Entry

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine

2027 Entry Requirements & Interview Format

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine is a US MD program in Oklahoma City, OK that takes 2027-entry applications through AMCAS. Its published class profile lists a median MCAT of 509 (range 506–518), a median GPA of 3.73, a 5.5% acceptance rate and a class of 202. The school holds a traditional interview: October 2026–February 2027. Decisions for 2027 entry: March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard).

Location
Oklahoma City, OK, United States
Established
1900
Interviews (2027 entry)
October 2026–February 2027
Decisions (2027 entry)
March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) — Stanton Young WalkUniversity of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) — Stephenson Cancer Center

Photo: Nightryder84 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · cropped

Photo: Nightryder84 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Photo: Michael Barera · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo: xiquinhosilva · CC BY 4.0

Student life

Still deciding where to apply? Hear it from a student who's there

Student guides · Medicine

Honest student guides to US medical schools

Current medical students at US schools are filming their guides right now: what the course and teaching are really like, the city they live in, the social side, and whether they'd pick it again.

Coming soon

Not on sale yet — we'll open these up as soon as the first US videos land.

Filming now

Start here
Overview

About University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD)

The University of Oklahoma College of Medicine was founded in 1900. It is the only allopathic medical school in Oklahoma, and the flagship institution for building the state's physician workforce. It sits at the Oklahoma Health Center, one of the largest concentrations of health sciences institutions in the US.

OU Medicine trains physicians across a broad range of specialties, with a marked emphasis on rural health, Native American health, and underserved community medicine. Its graduates have the highest retention rate in Oklahoma of any physician training program.

What makes University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) different

OU College of Medicine is the only LCME-accredited allopathic medical school in Oklahoma. The college has an exceptionally strong mission to address Oklahoma's significant health workforce and health outcome disparities, including among Native American populations. The school operates a Rural Health Track providing dedicated training and scholarship support for students committed to rural Oklahoma practice.

OU has the highest rate of physician production in Oklahoma by a wide margin, and its graduates demonstrate strong in-state retention.

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) course & teaching

Integrated curriculum. 4-year MD. Years 1–2: integrated foundations curriculum at the Oklahoma Health Center. Years 3–4: core rotations at OU Medical Center and affiliated hospitals including Stephenson Cancer Center, OU Children's, and tribal health clinical sites. Rural Health Track students complete a dedicated rural training year in a rural Oklahoma community.

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) research strengths

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) is strong in these research areas:

  • Native American health
  • Cancer biology
  • Diabetes and metabolic disease
  • Rural health disparities
  • Cardiovascular disease

How the University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) interview runs

Format: Traditional one-on-one or panel interviews with faculty and students

OU College of Medicine interviews all applicants selected for final consideration virtually, between August and December, with members of the Admissions Board; the catalog does not state the number or length of the interviews.

Interviewers review the full application before the day and probe commitment to serving Oklahoma's diverse and underserved communities — including rural Oklahoma, Native American tribal health communities, and medically underserved urban populations. OU Med evaluates candidates using a structured rubric aligned with the AAMC Premed Competencies.

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) intake

Approximately 175 students per year.

Where University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) is

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine was founded in 1900 and is based in Oklahoma City, OK.

Programmes offered:

  • Rural Medicine
  • Primary Care
  • Native American Health
  • Internal Medicine
  • Surgery
Practise

Practise the University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) interview with an AI interviewer

These are real recordings of the interviewers you would meet, from a panel of 21 photoreal faces. Speak your answers out loud, get pressed with follow-ups, and receive rubric-scored feedback about two minutes after you finish, with a replay of your answers.

Try the AI interviewer
Entry requirements

What you need to apply to University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD)

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) at a glance

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine Medicine — 2027 entry at a glance
MCAT / GPA (medians)509 · 3.73 (MCAT range 506–518)
Acceptance rate5.5%
Class size202
In-state matriculants95%
Interview formatTraditional interview
IntakeApproximately 175 students per year
Decisions (2027 entry)March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
University of Oklahoma College of Medicine Medicine admissions profile — 2027 entry
Admission overviewBachelor's degree and MCAT required. Applications via AMCAS. OU gives very strong preference to Oklahoma residents; seats for non-residents are extremely limited. The Rural Health Track requires a formal commitment to practice in a rural Oklahoma community after training. Secondary application required.
MCAT median509 (range 506–518)
GPA median3.73 overall / 3.68 science (BCPM)
Acceptance rate5.5%
Class size202
In-state preferenceStrong — primarily in-state
In-state matriculants95%
CASPerNot required
AAMC PREviewNot required
Holistic review emphasisOklahoma residency, rural health mission, Native American community service, and primary care commitment.
NotesChecked 2026-09-13 against the school's own published figures: mean MCAT 509; class of 202. Where a figure is marked mean, the school publishes a mean rather than a median. Not confirmed from the school's own pages: GPA, science GPA, acceptance rate, in-state share.
Specialities offeredRural Medicine, Primary Care, Native American Health, Internal Medicine, Surgery

MCAT, GPA, acceptance-rate and class-size figures are taken from University of Oklahoma College of Medicine's published admissions data. Class profiles are republished each year — confirm which entering class these numbers describe before you rely on them.

Working towards the MCAT score University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) expects? Build a week-by-week plan from your test date — free for the first two weeks.

Interview

How University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) interviews applicants

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine Medicine interview — 2027 entry
FormatTraditional one-on-one or panel interviews with faculty and students
Interview window (2027 entry)October 2026–February 2027
Decision date (2027 entry)March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
Post-interview chancesEstimated post-interview acceptance rate approximately 30–40% for Oklahoma residents with strong mission fit; much lower for non-residents.
Tutor insight
Non-Oklahoma residents have a very slim chance of admission at OU College of Medicine. It is effectively one of the most residence-restricted medical schools in the country. If you are an Oklahoma resident, OU is outstanding value: lower tuition, the Rural Health Track scholarship for rural-committed applicants, and strong in-state residency placement. In your interview, ground every answer in specific Oklahoma communities and health challenges. That means the opioid crisis in rural Oklahoma, Native American health gaps, Medicaid expansion politics in the state, and the workforce shortage across rural counties. A vague "I want to serve underserved communities" will not separate you from the large majority of the pool, who are also Oklahoma residents.
Practice

Practise for your University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) interview

PrometheusQuestion Bank621 medicine questions inside

Interview questions matched to University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD)

Two questions from our US bank that match University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD)’s panel format. Try answering them out loud, then open Prometheus for the model answers and follow-up tips.

MediumMMI · PanelQ1

Screening for social determinants in clinic

Health systems increasingly screen patients for social determinants of health such as food insecurity, housing instability and transportation. A patient screens positive for food insecurity but seems embarrassed and says, 'I came here for my blood pressure, not to be judged.' How do you respond, and is routine SDOH screening a good idea?

Likely follow-up · What is the ethical risk of screening for needs you may not be able to meet?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
HardMMI · PanelQ2

Ectopic Pregnancy Under an Abortion Ban

In 2022 the US Supreme Court's decision in Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization overturned Roe v. Wade, returning abortion regulation to the states, and physicians in some states now face criminal liability for care considered standard treatment elsewhere. You are a resident in an OB/GYN program in a state with a near-total abortion ban.

A patient presents with an ectopic pregnancy, a life-threatening condition in which the fetus cannot survive. Your attending advises you to wait for further clinical deterioration before intervening, citing legal ambiguity. What are the ethical tensions here, and how do you respond?

Likely follow-up · What is the clinical standard of care for ectopic pregnancy, and how does delaying treatment affect maternal mortality risk?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
Get support

Apply to University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) with confidence

We've helped students into University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) and other US medicine schools — get tailored support for each stage of the application.

Sources

Where University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD)'s figures come from

Checked against University of Oklahoma College of Medicine's own website on 13 September 2026: our record for the school was reconciled with what it publishes there. For most US schools that is class size and interview format only, so MCAT, GPA and acceptance-rate figures remain unconfirmed.

FAQ

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) — frequently asked questions

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) matriculants have a median MCAT of 509. The middle range of matriculants is 506–518. US schools publish medians rather than cut-offs, and committees review holistically — the MCAT is weighed alongside GPA, clinical and research experience, letters of recommendation and secondary essays.

Apply to University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) with confidence

We've helped students turn their MCAT, personal statement and interview prep into offers from University of Oklahoma College of Medicine (MD) and other US medicine schools.