UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine
2027 Entry Requirements & Interview Format
University of Queensland — Doctor of Dental Medicine in Brisbane, Queensland, QLD runs a graduate-entry dentistry program for 2027 entry. Admission tests listed: GAMSAT. Published hurdles: GPA — minimum GPA 5.0 on a 7-point scale; GAMSAT — minimum 50 in each section, sat within 4 years prior to the year of commencement. UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine lists no interview on its standard entry route.
- Location
- Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
- Established
- 1936

Photo: Kgbo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · cropped
Photo: Kgbo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo: Kgbo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo: John Robert McPherson · CC BY-SA 4.0
Still deciding where to apply? Hear it from a student who's there
Honest student guides to dentistry universities
Current dental students at Australian universities are filming their guides right now: what the course and teaching are really like, the city they live in, the social side, and whether they'd pick it again.
Coming soonNot on sale yet — we'll open these up as soon as the first Australian videos land.
Filming now
How to get into UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine dentistry
Step-by-step: entry requirements, admission-test prep, personal statement, interview format and the key deadlines.
Open the guide →What the UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine course is like
Integrated, 3.5 years (graduate entry), placements in Herston, Brisbane, and regional and community clinics across Queensland.
See the course →About UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine
UQ’s graduate-entry dental programme (program 5763), a 3.5-year Doctor of Dental Medicine taught at Herston. Distinct from the undergraduate Bachelor of Dental Science (Honours) and applied for directly at UQ — GEMSAS covers graduate MEDICINE only.
How the UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine interview runs
Format: No interview — selection on GPA, GAMSAT and a situational judgement test
UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine intake
UQ does not publish the intake size for this programme.
Where UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine is
University of Queensland — Doctor of Dental Medicine was founded in 1936 and is based in Brisbane, Queensland.
Programmes offered:
- Dentistry
- Oral health
What you need to apply to UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine
UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine at a glance
| Entry pathway | Graduate entry |
|---|---|
| GPA | Minimum GPA 5.0 on a 7-point scale |
| GAMSAT | Minimum 50 in each section, sat within 4 years prior to the year of commencement |
| Interview format | No interview on the standard entry route |
| Admission overview | A bachelor’s degree in health, allied health, physical sciences or biological sciences with a GPA of 5.0 on a 7-point scale; university-level human anatomy and human physiology or cellular physiology completed within the 10 years before commencement; GAMSAT sat within 4 years prior to the year of commencement with a minimum score of 50 in each section; and completion of a situational judgement test in the year of application. Applications are made directly to UQ, not through GEMSAS. |
|---|---|
| GAMSAT | Minimum 50 in each section, sat within 4 years prior to the year of commencement. |
| GPA | Minimum GPA 5.0 on a 7-point scale. |
| Prerequisites | University-level human anatomy and human physiology or cellular physiology within the preceding 10 years. |
| Specialities offered | Dentistry, Oral health |
How UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine interviews applicants
| Format | No interview — selection on GPA, GAMSAT and a situational judgement test |
|---|
Apply to UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine with confidence
We've helped students into UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine and other Australian dentistry schools — get tailored support for each stage of the application.
GAMSAT Preparation
Plan your GAMSAT preparation for UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine's graduate-entry selection.
Learn moreWhere to apply
UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine selects without an interview, so your other choices decide your interviews. Plan them around your scores.
Learn morePersonal statement help
Get your personal statement reviewed by successful applicants.
Learn moreWhere UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine's figures come from
UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine — frequently asked questions
Apply to UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine with confidence
We've helped students turn their UCAT, personal statement and school choices into offers from UQ Doctor of Dental Medicine and other Australian dentistry schools.


