Skip to main content
US Dentistry · 2027 Entry

LECOM School of Dental Medicine

2027 Entry Requirements & Interview Format

LECOM School of Dental Medicine is a US DMD program in Bradenton, FL that takes 2027-entry applications through ADEA AADSAS. Its published class profile lists a median GPA of 3.58 and a class of 100. The school holds a traditional interview: October 2026–February 2027.

Location
Bradenton, FL, United States
Established
2012
Interviews (2027 entry)
October 2026–February 2027
Decisions (2027 entry)
Rolling admissions
LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) — Exterior of LECOM School of Dental Medicine

Photo: Oceanside810 · CC0 · cropped

Photo: Sanibel sun · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo: Fredlyfish4 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo: Paul R. Burley · CC BY-SA 4.0

Student life

Still deciding where to apply? Hear it from a student who's there

Student guides · Dentistry

Honest student guides to US dental schools

Current dental students at US schools are filming their guides right now: what the course and teaching are really like, the city they live in, the social side, and whether they'd pick it again.

Coming soon

Not on sale yet — we'll open these up as soon as the first US videos land.

Filming now

Start here
Overview

About LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD)

LECOM School of Dental Medicine is part of the Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine health sciences system and operates across THREE campuses: Erie (PA), Bradenton (FL) and DeFuniak Springs (FL).

Years 1-3 are based in Bradenton on Florida's Gulf Coast, but the SENIOR YEAR is spent at either DeFuniak Springs or Erie — plan for a relocation in year four rather than four years in one place. The DMD program offers an interprofessional campus experience alongside LECOM medical and pharmacy students.

Florida's large and diverse patient population provides broad clinical exposure, and the school emphasizes community-based oral health service throughout the four-year curriculum.

What makes LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) different

LECOM is an osteopathic health institution; its dental school shares a Bradenton health-sciences campus with LECOM medical students, offering an interprofessional health education environment unique among Florida dental schools. The DMD program emphasizes a self-directed, problem-based learning philosophy consistent across LECOM graduate health programs.

LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) course & teaching

PBL curriculum. LECOM employs a self-directed, problem-based learning (PBL) format — small-group case discussions rather than traditional lecture-heavy instruction. Clinical training begins in Year 2; Years 3–4 are predominantly clinical. Community dental health rotations are integrated throughout.

LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) research strengths

LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) is strong in these research areas:

  • Oral-systemic disease links
  • Community oral health
  • Dental materials
  • Implantology

How the LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) interview runs

Format: Traditional one-on-one faculty interview

The Admissions Committee invites successful applicants to the school for a formal interview; LECOM does not describe the interview format or length. Questions focus on motivation for dentistry, manual dexterity experiences, oral-systemic health awareness, and situational ethics drawn from ADA principles. The tone is conversational; interviewers assess interpersonal communication and professional demeanour.

LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) intake

Approximately 100 students per year.

Where LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) is

LECOM School of Dental Medicine was founded in 2012 and is based in Bradenton, FL.

Programmes offered:

  • General Dentistry
  • Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Pediatric Dentistry
  • Periodontics
  • Endodontics
Practise

Practise the LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) interview with an AI interviewer

These are real recordings of the interviewers you would meet, from a panel of 19 photoreal faces. Speak your answers out loud, get pressed with follow-ups, and receive rubric-scored feedback about two minutes after you finish, with a replay of your answers.

Try the AI interviewer
Entry requirements

What you need to apply to LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD)

LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) at a glance

LECOM School of Dental Medicine Dentistry — 2027 entry at a glance
GPA (median)3.58
Class size100
In-state preferenceNo stated in-state preference
Interview formatTraditional interview
IntakeApproximately 100 students per year
LECOM School of Dental Medicine Dentistry admissions profile — 2027 entry
Admission overviewBachelor's degree and DAT required. Applications via ADEA AADSAS. Letters of recommendation including from a licensed dentist required. Dental shadowing and community service expected. No formal in-state preference (private institution).
GPA median3.58 overall / 3.52 science (BCPM)
Class size100
In-state preferenceNone
CASPerNot required
Holistic review emphasisDental experience, academic achievement, interpersonal skills, self-directed learning aptitude.
NotesEstimates from ADEA AADSAS data and public class profiles; hedged. DAT AA median approximately 19–21. Private institution — no in-state preference. The school does not publish an accepted-applicant count, and the acceptance rate previously shown here was inconsistent with its own applicant and class-size figures, so it has been removed rather than estimated. Check MSAR for the official rate. Checked 2026-09-12: this school publishes no class DAT average, so none is quoted.
Specialities offeredGeneral Dentistry, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Pediatric Dentistry, Periodontics, Endodontics

MCAT, GPA, acceptance-rate and class-size figures are taken from LECOM School of Dental Medicine's published admissions data. Class profiles are republished each year — confirm which entering class these numbers describe before you rely on them.

Interview

How LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) interviews applicants

LECOM School of Dental Medicine Dentistry interview — 2027 entry
FormatTraditional one-on-one faculty interview
Interview window (2027 entry)October 2026–February 2027
Decision date (2027 entry)Rolling admissions
Post-interview chancesApproximately 30–45% post-interview (estimated).
Tutor insight
LECOM's PBL format suits self-directed learners who thrive without daily lectures. Be prepared to articulate why you prefer independent learning and how you have managed self-directed academic work previously. Highlight dental shadowing hours and any interprofessional healthcare experience — LECOM's shared campus makes interprofessional collaboration a genuine program value.
Practice

Practise for your LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) interview

PrometheusQuestion Bank485 dentistry questions inside

Interview questions matched to LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD)

Two questions from our US bank that match LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD)’s panel format. Try answering them out loud, then open Prometheus for the model answers and follow-up tips.

MediumMMI · PanelQ1

Resilience Through Academic or Personal Setback

Most dental students hit a serious setback at some point: a failed exam, a difficult board attempt, a struggle in the simulation lab, or a personal crisis. Tell us about a significant setback or failure you have experienced. How did you respond at the time, and what did it teach you about coping under sustained pressure?

Likely follow-up · What specific strategies or support systems do you rely on when you are overwhelmed?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
MediumMMI · PanelQ2

Contextualizing an Uneven Academic Profile

Dental schools say they review applicants holistically rather than filtering on GPA and DAT alone. If your application is stronger in one than the other, how would you contextualize that for a committee, and what should admissions really measure to identify excellent future dentists?

Likely follow-up · A classmate who outscored you on the DAT is struggling in the clinical curriculum while you thrive. What does that say about standardized tests as predictors?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
Get support

Apply to LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) with confidence

We've helped students into LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) and other US dentistry schools — get tailored support for each stage of the application.

Sources

Where LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD)'s figures come from

Checked against LECOM School of Dental Medicine's own website on 15 August 2026: our record for the school was reconciled with what it publishes there. For most US schools that is class size and interview format only, so MCAT, GPA and acceptance-rate figures remain unconfirmed.

FAQ

LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) — frequently asked questions

Bachelor's degree and DAT required. Applications via ADEA AADSAS. Letters of recommendation including from a licensed dentist required. Dental shadowing and community service expected. No formal in-state preference (private institution).

Apply to LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) with confidence

We've helped students turn their DAT, personal statement and interview prep into offers from LECOM School of Dental Medicine (DMD) and other US dentistry schools.