Skip to main content
US Medicine · 2027 Entry

University of Illinois College of Medicine

2027 Entry Requirements & Interview Format

University of Illinois College of Medicine is a US MD program in Chicago, IL that takes 2027-entry applications through AMCAS. Its published class profile lists a median MCAT of 511 (range 507–518), a median GPA of 3.82, a 2.7% acceptance rate and a class of 300. The school holds multiple mini interviews (MMI): October 2026–February 2027. Decisions for 2027 entry: March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard).

Location
Chicago, IL, United States
Established
1881
Interviews (2027 entry)
October 2026–February 2027
Decisions (2027 entry)
March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) — Tree-lined pedestrian walkway on the University of Illinois at Chicago

Photo: Teresa Grau Ros · CC BY-SA 2.0 · cropped

Photo: w_lemay · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Photo: Wiknown77 · CC0 · Photo: Ron Cogswell · CC BY 2.0

Student life

Still deciding where to apply? Hear it from a student who's there

Student guides · Medicine

Honest student guides to US medical schools

Current medical students at US schools are filming their guides right now: what the course and teaching are really like, the city they live in, the social side, and whether they'd pick it again.

Coming soon

Not on sale yet — we'll open these up as soon as the first US videos land.

Filming now

Start here
Overview

About University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD)

The University of Illinois College of Medicine was founded in 1881. It is the largest medical school in the US by class size, and the flagship public medical school for Illinois. Campuses in Chicago, Peoria, and Rockford give students a distributed training model that spans urban academic medicine and community hospital care.

The former Urbana-Champaign site is now the separate, independently accredited Carle Illinois College of Medicine. The Chicago campus works closely with UI Health, one of the largest safety-net hospital systems in the Midwest.

What makes University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) different

UIC College of Medicine is the largest medical school in the United States by annual class size (~300 students across three campuses). Its multi-campus system spans Chicago, Peoria, and Rockford, providing diverse clinical training environments from a major urban academic medical center to mid-size regional hospitals.

The school has a long history of training physicians who practice in Illinois, particularly in underserved urban and rural settings.

University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) course & teaching

Integrated curriculum. 4-year MD distributed across Chicago, Rockford, Peoria, and Urbana-Champaign campuses. Year 1–2 are campus-specific; clinical years (Year 3–4) are completed at affiliated hospitals and community clinical sites near each campus. The Chicago campus offers access to Level I trauma care, transplant medicine, and major subspecialty programs.

University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) research strengths

University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) is strong in these research areas:

  • Cancer biology
  • Neuroscience
  • Health disparities
  • Cardiovascular disease
  • Infectious disease

How the University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) interview runs

Format: Virtual hybrid on Zoom: MMI stations plus a one-on-one faculty interview (2025–26 cycle)

For the 2025–26 cycle, the UIC College of Medicine held all interviews virtually on Zoom. The interview day combines Multiple Mini Interviews (MMI) with a one-on-one faculty interview, plus a Q&A session; the school does not publish the number or length of the MMI stations.

UIC has regional campuses in Peoria, Rockford, and Urbana-Champaign as well as Chicago, so be ready to explain your interest in the campus you applied to.

University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) intake

Approximately 300 students per year across three campuses.

Where University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) is

University of Illinois College of Medicine was founded in 1881 and is based in Chicago, IL.

Programmes offered:

  • Internal Medicine
  • Surgery
  • Community Health
  • Neuroscience
  • Oncology
Practise

Practise the University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) interview with an AI interviewer

These are real recordings of the interviewers you would meet, from a panel of 21 photoreal faces. Speak your answers out loud, get pressed with follow-ups, and receive rubric-scored feedback about two minutes after you finish, with a replay of your answers.

Try the AI interviewer
Entry requirements

What you need to apply to University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD)

University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) at a glance

University of Illinois College of Medicine Medicine — 2027 entry at a glance
MCAT / GPA (medians)511 · 3.82 (MCAT range 507–518)
Acceptance rate2.7%
Class size300
In-state matriculants59%
Interview formatMultiple mini interviews (MMI)
IntakeApproximately 300 students per year across three campuses
Decisions (2027 entry)March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
University of Illinois College of Medicine Medicine admissions profile — 2027 entry
Admission overviewBachelor's degree and MCAT required. Applications via AMCAS. UIC gives strong preference to Illinois residents; out-of-state applicants face very competitive odds. Applicants indicate a preferred regional campus in their secondary application. No specific prerequisite major, but strong science preparation is expected.
MCAT median511 (range 507–518)
GPA median3.82 overall / 3.68 science (BCPM)
Acceptance rate2.7%
Class size300
In-state preferenceStrong — primarily in-state
In-state matriculants59%
CASPerNot required
AAMC PREviewNot required
Holistic review emphasisIllinois residency, service to Illinois communities, clinical and research experience, mission alignment.
NotesChecked 2026-09-14 against the school's own published figures: mean MCAT 511; mean GPA 3.82; 59% in-state. Where a figure is marked mean, the school publishes a mean rather than a median. Not confirmed from the school's own pages: science GPA, acceptance rate, class size. Interview format checked 2026-10-07 against https://medicine.uic.edu/admissions/interview-day/.
Specialities offeredInternal Medicine, Surgery, Community Health, Neuroscience, Oncology

MCAT, GPA, acceptance-rate and class-size figures are taken from University of Illinois College of Medicine's published admissions data. Class profiles are republished each year — confirm which entering class these numbers describe before you rely on them.

Working towards the MCAT score University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) expects? Build a week-by-week plan from your test date — free for the first two weeks.

Interview

How University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) interviews applicants

University of Illinois College of Medicine Medicine interview — 2027 entry
FormatVirtual hybrid on Zoom: MMI stations plus a one-on-one faculty interview (2025–26 cycle)
Interview window (2027 entry)October 2026–February 2027
Decision date (2027 entry)March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
Post-interview chancesEstimated post-interview acceptance rate approximately 25–35%; the large class size means UIC interviews a substantial number of applicants, but in-state preference still heavily filters the pool before interview.
Tutor insight
UIC's size is a genuine advantage. The school can take a wide range of Illinois residents who might not qualify for more selective schools. In your interview, show that you understand the multi-campus system, and explain why the specific campus you applied to fits your goals. The Rockford and Peoria campuses look for fit with their particular communities as much as general academic qualifications. If you are applying from outside Illinois, be ready to explain your Illinois connection clearly. UI Health is a safety-net hospital system, so service to underserved urban populations is a meaningful differentiator for Chicago campus applicants.
Practice

Practise for your University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) interview

PrometheusQuestion Bank621 medicine questions inside

Interview questions matched to University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD)

Two questions from our US bank that match University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD)’s MMI and panel formats. Try answering them out loud, then open Prometheus for the model answers and follow-up tips.

MediumPanelQ1

Why an Academic Medical Center

Physicians at this academic medical center are expected to balance patient care with teaching residents and students, and often with research. Some applicants would be happier in a pure community-practice setting. Why does training, and potentially building a career, in an academic environment appeal to you?

Likely follow-up · What draws you to teaching, and do you have any experience that suggests you would be good at it?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
MediumMMI · PanelQ2

Resilience When a Plan Falls Apart

Describe a time when a plan you had worked hard on fell apart unexpectedly. How did you respond in the moment, and what did that experience teach you about managing setbacks in a high-stakes environment like medicine?

Likely follow-up · How do you distinguish healthy perseverance from persisting in a direction that is no longer productive?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
Get support

Apply to University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) with confidence

We've helped students into University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) and other US medicine schools — get tailored support for each stage of the application.

Sources

Where University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD)'s figures come from

Checked against University of Illinois College of Medicine's own website on 14 September 2026: our record for the school was reconciled with what it publishes there. For most US schools that is class size and interview format only, so MCAT, GPA and acceptance-rate figures remain unconfirmed.

FAQ

University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) — frequently asked questions

University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) matriculants have a median MCAT of 511. The middle range of matriculants is 507–518. US schools publish medians rather than cut-offs, and committees review holistically — the MCAT is weighed alongside GPA, clinical and research experience, letters of recommendation and secondary essays.

Apply to University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) with confidence

We've helped students turn their MCAT, personal statement and interview prep into offers from University of Illinois College of Medicine (MD) and other US medicine schools.