Skip to main content
US Medicine · 2027 Entry

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University

2027 Entry Requirements & Interview Format

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University is a US MD program in Augusta, GA that takes 2027-entry applications through AMCAS. Its published class profile lists a median MCAT of 512 (range 508–519), a median GPA of 3.80 and a class of 304. The school holds multiple mini interviews (MMI): October 2026–January 2027. Decisions for 2027 entry: March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard).

Location
Augusta, GA, United States
Established
1828
Interviews (2027 entry)
October 2026–January 2027
Decisions (2027 entry)
March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) — Exterior of the J. Harold Harrison

Photo: Georgia Regents University · CC BY-SA 4.0 · cropped

Photo: Chip Bragg · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Photo: DXR · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo: Thomson200 · CC0

Student life

Still deciding where to apply? Hear it from a student who's there

Student guides · Medicine

Honest student guides to US medical schools

Current medical students at US schools are filming their guides right now: what the course and teaching are really like, the city they live in, the social side, and whether they'd pick it again.

Coming soon

Not on sale yet — we'll open these up as soon as the first US videos land.

Filming now

Start here
Overview

About Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD)

The Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University was founded in 1828. It is the oldest public medical school in Georgia. Its entering MD class of about 240 students is one of the largest in the Southeast.

MCG trains a diverse cohort of physicians for practice across Georgia, with a strong emphasis on primary care, rural medicine, and service to underserved populations. As part of Augusta University Health, it gives students access to a major Level I trauma center, a children's hospital, and a cancer center.

What makes Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) different

MCG is the oldest medical school in the Deep South, founded in 1828. As Georgia's oldest public medical school, it has an explicit statewide mission to improve health across all 159 Georgia counties, with a particular emphasis on rural and underserved communities. MCG has the largest medical school class in Georgia and operates clinical partnerships spanning the state.

The school is embedded within Augusta University Health, a full-service academic medical center.

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) course & teaching

Integrated curriculum. 4-year MD. The MCG curriculum integrates early clinical exposure with core basic science training. Year 3–4 clinical rotations are distributed across Augusta University Medical Center and regional campuses statewide, including the Athens, Rome, and Savannah regional campuses. Students may also participate in a rural medicine track with rotations in underserved Georgia communities.

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) research strengths

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) is strong in these research areas:

  • Hypertension and cardiovascular disease
  • Cancer
  • Neuroscience
  • Pediatric health
  • Rural health disparities

How the Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) interview runs

Format: Virtual MMI: seven 8-minute stations over about 90 minutes (2025–26 cycle)

MCG Augusta interviews with a virtual Multiple Mini Interview (MMI): seven short stations of 8 minutes each over about 90 minutes (the format stated for the 2025–26 cycle). The stations assess the AAMC core competencies, so expect scenarios that test ethical reasoning, communication, and professionalism rather than a conversation about your application.

MCG is Georgia's oldest public medical school, founded in 1828, and in-state applicants make up the overwhelming majority of its interviewees.

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) intake

Approximately 240 students per year (one of the largest MD classes in the US).

Where Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) is

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University was founded in 1828 and is based in Augusta, GA.

Programmes offered:

  • Primary Care
  • Rural Medicine
  • Internal Medicine
  • Surgery
  • Pediatrics
Practise

Practise the Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) interview with an AI interviewer

These are real recordings of the interviewers you would meet, from a panel of 21 photoreal faces. Speak your answers out loud, get pressed with follow-ups, and receive rubric-scored feedback about two minutes after you finish, with a replay of your answers.

Try the AI interviewer
Entry requirements

What you need to apply to Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD)

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) at a glance

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University Medicine — 2027 entry at a glance
MCAT / GPA (medians)512 · 3.80 (MCAT range 508–519)
Class size304
In-state matriculants95%
Interview formatMultiple mini interviews (MMI)
IntakeApproximately 240 students per year (one of the largest MD classes in the US)
Decisions (2027 entry)March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University Medicine admissions profile — 2027 entry
Admission overviewBachelor's degree and MCAT required. Applications via AMCAS; secondary application required. MCG gives very strong preference to Georgia residents — approximately 95% of each class are Georgia residents. Out-of-state applicants are rarely considered. Demonstrated commitment to Georgia communities, primary care, and rural or underserved medicine is highly valued.
MCAT median512 (range 508–519)
GPA median3.80 overall / 3.68 science (BCPM)
Class size304
In-state preferenceStrong — primarily in-state
In-state matriculants95%
CASPerNot required
AAMC PREviewNot required
Holistic review emphasisGeorgia residency, community service in Georgia, primary care commitment, rural medicine interest.
NotesChecked 2026-09-13 against the school's own published figures (class entering in 2025): mean MCAT 512; mean GPA 3.8; class of 304. Where a figure is marked mean, the school publishes a mean rather than a median. Not confirmed from the school's own pages: science GPA, in-state share. Interview format checked 2026-10-07 against https://www.augusta.edu/mcg/admissions/interviews.php.
Specialities offeredPrimary Care, Rural Medicine, Internal Medicine, Surgery, Pediatrics

MCAT, GPA, acceptance-rate and class-size figures are taken from Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University's published admissions data. Class profiles are republished each year — confirm which entering class these numbers describe before you rely on them.

Working towards the MCAT score Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) expects? Build a week-by-week plan from your test date — free for the first two weeks.

Interview

How Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) interviews applicants

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University Medicine interview — 2027 entry
FormatVirtual MMI: seven 8-minute stations over about 90 minutes (2025–26 cycle)
Interview window (2027 entry)October 2026–January 2027
Decision date (2027 entry)March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
Post-interview chancesEstimated post-interview acceptance rate approximately 30–40% for Georgia residents; extremely low for out-of-state applicants. Strong holistic review weighting for mission fit.
Tutor insight
If you are a Georgia resident, MCG should be near the top of your list — it offers excellent value, a large class with many residency opportunities, and a genuine public health mission. In your MMI answers and secondary essays, connect your experiences to specific Georgia counties or communities; interviewers are attuned to candidates with genuine Georgia roots over those who simply mention rural medicine in the abstract. If you have any regional campus experience or rural rotation interest, emphasize it. Out-of-state applicants should redirect energy unless they have extremely compelling Georgia ties — acceptance is very rare.
Practice

Practise for your Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) interview

PrometheusQuestion Bank621 medicine questions inside

Interview questions matched to Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD)

Two questions from our US bank that match Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD)’s MMI format. Try answering them out loud, then open Prometheus for the model answers and follow-up tips.

EasyMMI · CASPerQ1

Social Media Post About a Shadowed Patient

A fellow pre-med student posts to Instagram about a 'wild' emergency department shift he shadowed. He changes some identifying details but describes the patient's injury in specific enough terms that the patient — who is in your social circle — recognizes herself in the post and contacts you, upset.

The student did not use the patient's name and believes the post is fine. What do you do?

Likely follow-up · The student argues that because no name was used, HIPAA was not technically violated. How do you evaluate that argument?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
HardMMIQ2

Uninsured Patient Facing Catastrophic Medical Debt

You are a third-year medical student on an emergency medicine rotation. A 34-year-old uninsured construction worker presents with chest pain that turns out to be an ST-elevation myocardial infarction.

After emergency percutaneous coronary intervention, the attending mentions that the patient will likely face a bill exceeding $80,000 and has no coverage because he works for a small employer in a state that has not expanded Medicaid. The patient asks you, privately, whether he will lose his home.

What do you say, and what does this encounter reveal about your obligations as a future physician?

Likely follow-up · EMTALA requires hospitals to stabilize patients regardless of insurance status, but does that ethical obligation extend beyond the emergency department, and how far?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
Get support

Apply to Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) with confidence

We've helped students into Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) and other US medicine schools — get tailored support for each stage of the application.

Sources

Where Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD)'s figures come from

Checked against Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University's own website on 13 September 2026: our record for the school was reconciled with what it publishes there. For most US schools that is class size and interview format only, so MCAT, GPA and acceptance-rate figures remain unconfirmed.

FAQ

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) — frequently asked questions

Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) matriculants have a median MCAT of 512. The middle range of matriculants is 508–519. US schools publish medians rather than cut-offs, and committees review holistically — the MCAT is weighed alongside GPA, clinical and research experience, letters of recommendation and secondary essays.

Apply to Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) with confidence

We've helped students turn their MCAT, personal statement and interview prep into offers from Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University (MD) and other US medicine schools.