Skip to main content
US Medicine · 2027 Entry

Weill Cornell Medicine

2027 Entry Requirements & Interview Format

Weill Cornell Medicine is a US MD program in New York, NY that takes 2027-entry applications through AMCAS. Its published class profile lists a median MCAT of 518 (range 516–526), a median GPA of 3.94, a 3.2% acceptance rate and a class of 106. The school holds a traditional interview: October 2026–February 2027. Decisions for 2027 entry: March 30, 2027.

Location
New York, NY, United States
Established
1898
Interviews (2027 entry)
October 2026–February 2027
Decisions (2027 entry)
March 30, 2027
Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) — Symmetric daytime exterior of the NewYork-Presbyterian/Weill Cornell Medical Center

Photo: Kenneth C. Zirkel · CC BY-SA 4.0 · cropped

Photo: Jim.henderson · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo: Rhododendrites · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo: Jon Platek · CC BY-SA 3.0

Student life

Still deciding where to apply? Hear it from a student who's there

Student guides · Medicine

Honest student guides to US medical schools

Current medical students at US schools are filming their guides right now: what the course and teaching are really like, the city they live in, the social side, and whether they'd pick it again.

Coming soon

Not on sale yet — we'll open these up as soon as the first US videos land.

Filming now

Start here
Overview

About Weill Cornell Medicine (MD)

Weill Cornell Medicine is the medical school of Cornell University, located in the Upper East Side of Manhattan adjacent to NewYork-Presbyterian/Weill Cornell Medical Center. It is one of the few Ivy League medical schools in New York City and is affiliated with one of the nation's highest-volume and most complex hospital systems.

Weill Cornell also operates a campus in Doha, Qatar, offering an international dimension unique among US medical schools.

What makes Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) different

Weill Cornell has a Qatar campus offering an international medicine track, unique among US medical schools. The Upper East Side campus is steps from NewYork-Presbyterian, one of the most complex and high-volume hospital systems in the world. Cornell's Ivy League affiliation and network provide strong residency matching outcomes.

Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) course & teaching

Integrated curriculum. 4-year MD. Curriculum revised with early clinical integration and a scholarly year option. Longitudinal clinical clerkship placements. Clinical training at NewYork-Presbyterian/Weill Cornell, Lower Manhattan Hospital, and affiliated community sites.

Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) research strengths

Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) is strong in these research areas:

  • Cancer medicine
  • Neuroscience
  • Precision medicine
  • Global health
  • Cardiovascular medicine

How the Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) interview runs

Format: Traditional interviews (typically two one-on-one sessions with faculty and/or a student)

Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) intake

Approximately 100 students per year (NYC campus).

Where Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) is

Weill Cornell Medicine was founded in 1898 and is based in New York, NY.

Programmes offered:

  • Clinical Medicine
  • Research
  • International Medicine
  • Oncology
  • Neurology
Practise

Practise the Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) interview with an AI interviewer

These are real recordings of the interviewers you would meet, from a panel of 21 photoreal faces. Speak your answers out loud, get pressed with follow-ups, and receive rubric-scored feedback about two minutes after you finish, with a replay of your answers.

Try the AI interviewer
Entry requirements

What you need to apply to Weill Cornell Medicine (MD)

Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) at a glance

Weill Cornell Medicine Medicine — 2027 entry at a glance
MCAT / GPA (medians)518 · 3.94 (MCAT range 516–526)
Acceptance rate3.2%
Class size106
In-state preferenceNo stated in-state preference
Interview formatTraditional interview
IntakeApproximately 100 students per year (NYC campus)
Decisions (2027 entry)March 30, 2027
Weill Cornell Medicine Medicine admissions profile — 2027 entry
Admission overviewBachelor's degree and MCAT required. Research experience, clinical exposure, and strong interpersonal skills expected. AMCAS application; secondary required.
MCAT median518 (range 516–526)
GPA median3.94 overall / 3.88 science (BCPM)
Acceptance rate3.2%
Class size106
In-state preferenceNone
CASPerNot required
AAMC PREviewNot required
Holistic review emphasisClinical excellence, research, global health interest, and professionalism.
NotesChecked 2026-09-14 against the school's own published figures (class entering in 2026): median MCAT 518; median GPA 3.94; class of 106. Not confirmed from the school's own pages: science GPA, acceptance rate.
Specialities offeredClinical Medicine, Research, International Medicine, Oncology, Neurology

MCAT, GPA, acceptance-rate and class-size figures are taken from Weill Cornell Medicine's published admissions data. Class profiles are republished each year — confirm which entering class these numbers describe before you rely on them.

Working towards the MCAT score Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) expects? Build a week-by-week plan from your test date — free for the first two weeks.

Interview

How Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) interviews applicants

Weill Cornell Medicine Medicine interview — 2027 entry
FormatTraditional interviews (typically two one-on-one sessions with faculty and/or a student)
Interview window (2027 entry)October 2026–February 2027
Decision date (2027 entry)March 30, 2027
Tutor insight
Weill Cornell's interviews are one-on-one conversations, so prepare to discuss your experiences, motivation, and reasoning clearly. Given the school's Manhattan location and diverse patient population, be ready to talk about healthcare access, cultural competency, and ethics in complex clinical settings. Emphasize your interest in academic medicine and the opportunity to train in a world-class urban clinical environment. The Qatar campus is worth mentioning if you have genuine global health interests — it demonstrates Weill Cornell's international commitment and can be a strong secondary essay angle.
Practice

Practise for your Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) interview

PrometheusQuestion Bank621 medicine questions inside

Interview questions matched to Weill Cornell Medicine (MD)

Two questions from our US bank that match Weill Cornell Medicine (MD)’s panel format. Try answering them out loud, then open Prometheus for the model answers and follow-up tips.

HardMMI · PanelQ1

Should the US adopt single-payer healthcare?

The US spends far more per capita on healthcare than any other wealthy nation yet has worse outcomes on several measures and tens of millions uninsured or underinsured. Some advocate a single-payer ('Medicare for All') system, others favor building on the ACA's mixed model.

What do you see as the strengths and weaknesses of the current US approach, and how would you reform it?

Likely follow-up · Why does the US spend so much more without proportionally better outcomes?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
HardMMI · PanelQ2

Insulin Rationing in the Coverage Gap

Millions of low-income adults in non-Medicaid-expansion states fall into a coverage gap: their income is too high to qualify for Medicaid under their state's rules but too low to receive marketplace subsidies under the ACA. A patient in your clinic is one of them. She has Type 2 diabetes, cannot afford insulin, and is rationing doses.

Her state has not expanded Medicaid. What are the ethical obligations of her physician, and what practical options exist?

Likely follow-up · What is the difference between a physician's duty to an individual patient and a physician's duty to advocate for systemic change?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
Get support

Apply to Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) with confidence

We've helped students into Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) and other US medicine schools — get tailored support for each stage of the application.

Sources

Where Weill Cornell Medicine (MD)'s figures come from

Checked against Weill Cornell Medicine's own website on 14 September 2026: our record for the school was reconciled with what it publishes there. For most US schools that is class size and interview format only, so MCAT, GPA and acceptance-rate figures remain unconfirmed.

FAQ

Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) — frequently asked questions

Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) matriculants have a median MCAT of 518. The middle range of matriculants is 516–526. US schools publish medians rather than cut-offs, and committees review holistically — the MCAT is weighed alongside GPA, clinical and research experience, letters of recommendation and secondary essays.

Apply to Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) with confidence

We've helped students turn their MCAT, personal statement and interview prep into offers from Weill Cornell Medicine (MD) and other US medicine schools.