What is a good UCAT-ANZ score?
Official 2026 deciles and how schools use them
In UCAT-ANZ 2026, sat for 2027 entry, the mean total was 1,964 out of 2,700, the median 1,950 and the 9th decile 2,340. A good score is one that clears your target schools' screen, and that varies widely: Monash's December interview cut-offs for 2027 entry were 2,120 and 2,390. Most schools publish no cut-off at all.
- 2026 mean total
- 1,964
- 2026 median
- 1,950
- 2026 9th decile
- 2,340
- 2026 candidates
- 17,341
- Total score scale
- 900 to 2,700
Photo: Rob Deutscher from Melbourne, Australia · CC BY 2.0 · cropped
Photo: J Bar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Photo: Chris Olszewski · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo: User:DXR · CC BY-SA 4.0
What counts as a good UCAT-ANZ score?
There is no pass mark. UCAT-ANZ gives you a total from 900 to 2,700, the sum of Verbal Reasoning, Decision Making and Quantitative Reasoning. Situational Judgement (SJT) is reported separately. A good total is one that gets you past the stage where your target school uses it.
As a national yardstick, use the official 2026 figures. A total above 1,950 beat at least half of candidates, above 2,220 at least four in five, and above 2,340 at least nine in ten.
Those are figures for everyone who sat the test. Applicants to one school are a different group, and the UCAT ANZ Consortium, the group of universities behind the test, notes that some universities work out percentiles from their own applicants.
UCAT-ANZ 2026 deciles: total score and each subtest
The 1st decile is the 10th percentile, the 2nd is the 20th, and so on, so the 5th decile is the median. The table covers 17,341 candidates.
| Decile (percentile) | Verbal Reasoning | Decision Making | Quantitative Reasoning | Total (900 to 2,700) | SJT (300 to 900) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st (10th) | 510 | 530 | 530 | 1,610 | 486 |
| 2nd (20th) | 550 | 570 | 580 | 1,720 | 525 |
| 3rd (30th) | 570 | 610 | 610 | 1,800 | 550 |
| 4th (40th) | 600 | 630 | 640 | 1,880 | 570 |
| 5th (median) | 610 | 650 | 680 | 1,950 | 589 |
| 6th (60th) | 630 | 680 | 710 | 2,040 | 607 |
| 7th (70th) | 660 | 710 | 760 | 2,120 | 621 |
| 8th (80th) | 680 | 740 | 820 | 2,220 | 640 |
| 9th (90th) | 730 | 770 | 880 | 2,340 | 664 |
The Total column is the three cognitive subtests only. The SJT is a separate score. The summary statistics stop at the 9th decile.
UCAT-ANZ 2026 section means and quartiles
| Measure | Verbal Reasoning | Decision Making | Quantitative Reasoning | Total | SJT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | 619 | 655 | 691 | 1,964 | 580 |
| 1st quartile | 560 | 590 | 590 | 1,760 | 539 |
| 2nd quartile (median) | 610 | 650 | 680 | 1,950 | 589 |
| 3rd quartile | 670 | 720 | 780 | 2,170 | 630 |
The subtests are not equal, so read each one against its own column. A 700 in Verbal Reasoning sat between the 8th and 9th deciles in 2026. The same 700 in Quantitative Reasoning sat between the 5th and 6th.
This matters less where a school looks only at the total, and more where it does not. Western Sydney says its interview threshold is not set on the overall score, and that individual sections may be weighted.
How UCAT-ANZ 2026 compared with UCAT-ANZ 2025
Both years use the same three cognitive subtests and the same scale, so these figures can sit side by side.
| Measure | UCAT-ANZ 2026 | UCAT-ANZ 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Candidates | 17,341 | 16,950 |
| Mean total | 1,964 | 1,941 |
| Median total | 1,950 | 1,930 |
| 7th decile | 2,120 | 2,090 |
| 8th decile | 2,220 | 2,190 |
| 9th decile | 2,340 | 2,310 |
| Verbal Reasoning mean | 619 | 620 |
| Decision Making mean | 655 | 642 |
| Quantitative Reasoning mean | 691 | 679 |
| SJT mean | 580 | 586 |
The 7th, 8th and 9th deciles each rose by 30 points. Decision Making and Quantitative Reasoning drove the rise, while Verbal Reasoning barely moved.
This matters because published cut-offs lag. A 2026 intake figure was set against the 2025 test, so read it against the 2025 column, not the 2026 one.
Why /3600 UCAT-ANZ scores cannot be compared
UCAT-ANZ 2024 had four cognitive subtests, including Abstract Reasoning, and a total out of 3,600. Its mean was 2,588, its median 2,570 and its 9th decile 3,060, from 15,240 candidates.
UCAT-ANZ 2025, the test for 2026 entry, had three cognitive subtests and the current scale. Abstract Reasoning was removed, not rescaled, so the two totals add up different things.
| Intake | Test and scale | Lowest score | Percentile Monash states |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | UCAT-ANZ 2024, out of 3,600 | 3,140 | 93rd |
| 2026 | UCAT-ANZ 2025, out of 2,700 | 2,380 | 94th |
| 2027 | UCAT-ANZ 2026, out of 2,700 | 2,390 | 93rd |
Monash's own table shows why percentiles travel better than raw totals. They are still only a guide, because the test and the group sitting it changed.
How medical and dental schools use a UCAT-ANZ score
The Consortium gives no selection criteria or cut-offs. Each university sets its own, and they can change from year to year. Most fit one or more of these patterns.
A hurdle you must clear
UNSW requires the 50th percentile or above, or the 40th on its rural pathway. Otago sets subtest minimums for 2027 entry, then gives UCAT-ANZ no further weight.
A ranked list for interview
At Adelaide, Charles Sturt, the Joint Medical Program, UQ, UWA and Western Sydney, UCAT-ANZ performance decides who is interviewed. The bar sits wherever the interview places run out.
A weighted part of the final rank
For 2027 entry it is one of three equal parts at Monash, 25% at Western Sydney, 20% at Adelaide, Curtin and UWA, 15% at Auckland and 10% at Flinders.
A second-order ranking
The score only orders applicants who are level on ATAR. Tasmania uses it to separate school leavers on the same ATAR, and Griffith and USC Medical Science use it within ATAR bands.
UCAT-ANZ use by school for 2027 entry
From each school's own pages, read on 7 November 2026. Pathways vary, so open the school's page before you rely on a row.
| School and course | How the score is used | Published figure |
|---|---|---|
| Adelaide medicine, dentistry | Ranks applicants for interview. Then 20% of the offer rank, with interview 40% and academic score 40%. | None. Adelaide will not comment on score competitiveness. |
| Charles Sturt medicine | UCAT scores set the ranked list for interview. UAC lists a minimum ATAR of 95.50, or 91.50 for rural entry. | None. The level is not disclosed. |
| Curtin medicine | 30% of the interview shortlist, with ATAR 35 and Casper 35. Then 20% of the offer rank, with ATAR 40 and interview 40. | None in the 2027 guide. |
| Flinders clinical sciences and medicine | 10% of the rank, with Year 12 results 90%. No interview. | None. Flinders expects a competitive ATAR of 95 or above. |
| Griffith dental health science | Total Score selects for interview. Check with Griffith how offers are ranked. | None. Weights not stated. |
| Griffith medical science | Optional. Second-order ranking within ATAR bands. | 2,240 at Gold Coast, 2026 admissions cycle. |
| Monash direct entry | December interviews on UCAT-ANZ alone; January on UCAT-ANZ and ATAR aggregate equally. Offers on ATAR aggregate, UCAT-ANZ and interview equally. | 2,120 and 2,390 for the 2027 intake. |
| Newcastle and New England | After the ATAR minimum, an aggregate of three subtests decides invitation to the Multiple Skills Assessment. | None. Set after applications close. No subtest minimums. |
| UNSW medicine | Hurdle, then interviews on selection rank and overall score together. Offers add the interview. Scores are not averaged. | 50th percentile, or 40th rural. Ranking algorithm not disclosed. |
| UQ medicine provisional | Aggregate score decides who is interviewed. UQ ranks for offers after interviews. | 1,960 and 2,290 for the 2026 intake. |
| UQ dentistry | First selection measure after the minimum ATAR of 99.0. Uses all four sections. No cut-off shown. | None. |
| Tasmania medicine | Separates school leavers on the same ATAR. | None for domestic applicants. International: 50th percentile. |
| UWA medicine, dentistry | Decides interview invitations. Then 20% of the final rank, with ATAR 30% and interview 50%. Rural: 15%. | None. Past minimums are not published. |
| Western Sydney medicine | Decides interview invitations, and sections may be weighted. Then 25% of offers, with interview 75%. | None. Greater Western Sydney applicants may have a lower threshold. |
| Auckland medicine | 15% of the final rank, on all four sections combined. Casper replaces it from 2028 entry. | None found. |
| Otago medicine | Threshold only, with no weight in ranking. | Verbal Reasoning 20th percentile; SJT 10th percentile. |
Charles Sturt dentistry is not listed. UAC states a minimum overall percentile of 50, though that entry shows 2025 dates, so confirm it with the school. The course closed on 13 September 2026 for 2027 entry. How each school treats the SJT is in our SJT guide.
The few published UCAT-ANZ cut-offs, and how to read them
Very few schools publish a score on the current scale. These are the ones we could confirm on 7 November 2026.
| School and group | Intake | Lowest score | What it was |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monash, Victorian-based, not on the Dean's Rural List | 2027 | 2,390 | December interview; 189 offers; Monash states the 93rd percentile |
| Monash, Dean's Rural List | 2027 | 2,120 | December interview; 193 offers; Monash states the 70th percentile |
| Monash, Victorian-based, not on the Dean's Rural List | 2026 | 2,380 | December interview; 192 offers; Monash states the 94th percentile |
| Monash, Dean's Rural List | 2026 | 2,050 | December interview; 193 offers; Monash states the 66th percentile |
| UQ provisional entry, not rural sub-quota | 2026 | 2,290 | Lowest score invited to interview |
| UQ provisional entry, rural sub-quota | 2026 | 1,960 | Lowest score invited to interview |
| Griffith Medical Science, Gold Coast | 2026 | 2,240 | Second-order differentiator at an ATAR of 99.90 |
Keep three things in mind when you read these.
- A cut-off is the lowest score let through that year, in that round, for that group. Monash says its cut-offs can and do change each year.
- Missing a December cut-off at Monash is not the end. January interviews combine UCAT-ANZ and ATAR aggregate, though Monash warns that a score well below the cut-off makes this unlikely.
- Rural and metropolitan figures are different competitions, so compare yourself with your own group. The Dean's Rural List is Monash's rural entry list.
What to do with your UCAT-ANZ score
Find your percentile
Use the official look-up for your total, and the decile table for each subtest.
Sort your schools by how they use it
Interview selection at Adelaide, UQ and UWA, and Monash's December round, rest on UCAT-ANZ. Flinders gives it 10%, and Tasmania uses it only to separate equal ATARs.
Keep facts and estimates apart
Use the published figures above where they exist. Where a school publishes nothing, TrueScore gives our estimate, and it is only that.
Check rural and equity routes
Monash, UNSW and UQ all publish lower figures for rural applicants. If you qualify, compare yourself with that group.
Plan for a new test if you reapply
A score lasts one admissions cycle, so a reapplicant sits again. The dates for UCAT-ANZ 2027 are in our dates guide once published.
Good UCAT-ANZ scores: your questions answered
Where this guide's facts come from
Checked against these sources on 7 November 2026. Rules change between cycles, so confirm anything that decides your application on the official page for your entry year.
Turn your score into a shortlist
Use Where to Apply to match your ATAR and UCAT-ANZ to Australian medical schools, or see our UCAT packages if you are sitting in 2027.



