Skip to main content
US Medicine · 2027 Entry

CMU College of Medicine

2027 Entry Requirements & Interview Format

Covenant HealthCare College of Medicine at Central Michigan University is a US MD program in Mount Pleasant, MI that takes 2027-entry applications through AMCAS. Its published class profile lists a median MCAT of 509 (range 504–515), a median GPA of 3.68, a 2.5% acceptance rate and a class of 104. The school holds multiple mini interviews (MMI): October 2026–February 2027. Decisions for 2027 entry: March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard).

Location
Mount Pleasant, MI, United States
Established
2012
Interviews (2027 entry)
October 2026–February 2027
Decisions (2027 entry)
March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
CMU College of Medicine (MD) — Warriner HallCMU College of Medicine (MD) — Charles V. Park Library at Central Michigan University

Photo: Cjh1452000 · Public domain · cropped

Photo: Cjh1452000 · Public domain · Photo: cjh1452000 · Public domain · Photo: Magicpiano · CC BY-SA 4.0

Student life

Still deciding where to apply? Hear it from a student who's there

Student guides · Medicine

Honest student guides to US medical schools

Current medical students at US schools are filming their guides right now: what the course and teaching are really like, the city they live in, the social side, and whether they'd pick it again.

Coming soon

Not on sale yet — we'll open these up as soon as the first US videos land.

Filming now

Start here
Overview

About CMU College of Medicine (MD)

The Covenant HealthCare College of Medicine at Central Michigan University, based in Mount Pleasant with clinical training across Michigan, is one of the nation's newest MD programs. Established in 2012 and graduating its first class in 2015, the school was built around a community-based distributed training model placing students in rural and underserved clinical sites.

Its partnership with Covenant HealthCare in Saginaw anchors the clinical years. The school has a strong primary care orientation and actively recruits students committed to practicing in Michigan's rural and medically underserved communities.

What makes CMU College of Medicine (MD) different

One of the newest MD-granting programs in the US (first class 2015), with a community-based distributed clinical training model across rural and semi-rural Michigan. Strong alignment with Covenant HealthCare (Saginaw) and focus on producing physicians who practice in underserved Michigan communities.

CMU College of Medicine (MD) course & teaching

Integrated curriculum. 4-year MD. Pre-clerkship years in Mount Pleasant use an integrated organ-system curriculum. Clinical years are distributed across Michigan community hospital sites, with strong emphasis on rural and outpatient medicine. Problem-based learning elements are woven throughout.

CMU College of Medicine (MD) research strengths

CMU College of Medicine (MD) is strong in these research areas:

  • Rural health disparities
  • Community-based clinical research
  • Primary care outcomes
  • Opioid epidemic interventions
  • Chronic disease management

How the CMU College of Medicine (MD) interview runs

Format: Virtual MMI plus small-group exercises, about two hours in all

CMU College of Medicine uses a Multiple Mini Interview (MMI) format, held virtually; alongside the MMI, applicants work together in small-group exercises, and the whole interview takes about two hours. Expect the stations and group work to probe motivation for medicine, rural and community health commitment, and interpersonal communication skills.

The small class size means interviewers are genuinely assessing holistic fit with the school's community-based rural training mission.

CMU College of Medicine (MD) intake

Approximately 100 students per year.

Where CMU College of Medicine (MD) is

Covenant HealthCare College of Medicine at Central Michigan University was founded in 2012 and is based in Mount Pleasant, MI.

Programmes offered:

  • Primary Care
  • Rural Medicine
  • Community Health
  • Internal Medicine
  • Family Medicine
Practise

Practise the CMU College of Medicine (MD) interview with an AI interviewer

These are real recordings of the interviewers you would meet, from a panel of 21 photoreal faces. Speak your answers out loud, get pressed with follow-ups, and receive rubric-scored feedback about two minutes after you finish, with a replay of your answers.

Try the AI interviewer
Entry requirements

What you need to apply to CMU College of Medicine (MD)

CMU College of Medicine (MD) at a glance

Covenant HealthCare College of Medicine at Central Michigan University Medicine — 2027 entry at a glance
MCAT / GPA (medians)509 · 3.68 (MCAT range 504–515)
Acceptance rate2.5%
Class size104
In-state matriculants83.7%
Interview formatMultiple mini interviews (MMI)
IntakeApproximately 100 students per year
Decisions (2027 entry)March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
Covenant HealthCare College of Medicine at Central Michigan University Medicine admissions profile — 2027 entry
Admission overviewBachelor's degree and MCAT required. Michigan residents preferred though out-of-state applicants considered. Evidence of rural or community health interest valued. Application via AMCAS; secondary required.
MCAT median509 (range 504–515)
GPA median3.68 overall / 3.62 science (BCPM)
Acceptance rate2.5%
Class size104
In-state preferenceModerate — some OOS consideration
In-state matriculants83.7%
CASPerNot required
AAMC PREviewNot required
Holistic review emphasisCommitment to rural/underserved Michigan communities; primary care orientation; interpersonal fit.
NotesChecked 2026-09-13 against the school's own published figures (class entering in 2026): class of 104; 87 of 104 in-state. Not confirmed from the school's own pages: MCAT, GPA, science GPA, acceptance rate. Casper is optional here: the school says it "is not in any way required" and "does not factor into our application evaluation process". Acuity Insights’ 2026–2027 listing marks it required, which contradicts the school’s own page (checked 2026-09-13). Interview format checked 2026-10-07 against https://www.cmich.edu/academics/colleges/college-of-medicine/education/md/admissions/faq.
Specialities offeredPrimary Care, Rural Medicine, Community Health, Internal Medicine, Family Medicine

MCAT, GPA, acceptance-rate and class-size figures are taken from Covenant HealthCare College of Medicine at Central Michigan University's published admissions data. Class profiles are republished each year — confirm which entering class these numbers describe before you rely on them.

Working towards the MCAT score CMU College of Medicine (MD) expects? Build a week-by-week plan from your test date — free for the first two weeks.

Interview

How CMU College of Medicine (MD) interviews applicants

Covenant HealthCare College of Medicine at Central Michigan University Medicine interview — 2027 entry
FormatVirtual MMI plus small-group exercises, about two hours in all
Interview window (2027 entry)October 2026–February 2027
Decision date (2027 entry)March 30, 2027 (AAMC standard)
Post-interview chancesEstimated 20–35% of interviewees receive an offer; holistic review emphasizes mission fit.
Tutor insight
CMU interviews probe genuine commitment to rural and community medicine — generic answers about "wanting to help people" will not distinguish you. Prepare concrete examples of rural or underserved community engagement. Because this is a newer program, expect interviewers to ask why you chose CMU over more established Michigan schools; a thoughtful answer about the distributed community training model and primary care focus is essential. Know the Saginaw–mid-Michigan regional health landscape and be ready to name specific community challenges.
Practice

Practise for your CMU College of Medicine (MD) interview

PrometheusQuestion Bank621 medicine questions inside

Interview questions matched to CMU College of Medicine (MD)

Two questions from our US bank that match CMU College of Medicine (MD)’s MMI format. Try answering them out loud, then open Prometheus for the model answers and follow-up tips.

HardMMIQ1

Septic Miscarriage Under a State Abortion Ban

Since the Supreme Court's 2022 decision in Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization, abortion regulation has reverted to individual states, creating a patchwork of laws that directly affect clinical care. A patient presents to your emergency department at 14 weeks of pregnancy with an incomplete miscarriage and sepsis.

Your hospital is in a state where abortion is prohibited except to prevent 'irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.' The patient is deteriorating. What are your obligations, and how do you navigate the legal environment?

Likely follow-up · How does the federal EMTALA statute interact with state abortion bans, and which takes precedence in an emergency?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
MediumMMI · PanelQ2

Medicaid expansion and the coverage gap

The Affordable Care Act offered states federal funding to expand Medicaid to adults earning up to 138% of the federal poverty level, but ten states have declined. This leaves a 'coverage gap' of adults who earn too much for Medicaid yet too little for marketplace subsidies.

As a future physician practicing in a non-expansion state, how would you respond to a patient who falls into this gap?

Likely follow-up · What arguments do states give for declining Medicaid expansion, and how would you evaluate them?

3 expert tips in Prometheus
Get support

Apply to CMU College of Medicine (MD) with confidence

We've helped students into CMU College of Medicine (MD) and other US medicine schools — get tailored support for each stage of the application.

Sources

Where CMU College of Medicine (MD)'s figures come from

Checked against Covenant HealthCare College of Medicine at Central Michigan University's own website on 13 September 2026: our record for the school was reconciled with what it publishes there. For most US schools that is class size and interview format only, so MCAT, GPA and acceptance-rate figures remain unconfirmed.

FAQ

CMU College of Medicine (MD) — frequently asked questions

CMU College of Medicine (MD) matriculants have a median MCAT of 509. The middle range of matriculants is 504–515. US schools publish medians rather than cut-offs, and committees review holistically — the MCAT is weighed alongside GPA, clinical and research experience, letters of recommendation and secondary essays.

Apply to CMU College of Medicine (MD) with confidence

We've helped students turn their MCAT, personal statement and interview prep into offers from CMU College of Medicine (MD) and other US medicine schools.