Australian medical school entry requirements (2027 entry): every school in one place
There is no national cut-off for Australian medicine. For 2027 entry, 16 of the 24 schools in our catalogue take school leavers, 15 take graduates and 7 do both. 12 school-leaver programs set a minimum ATAR, from 85.00 at Charles Darwin University to 99.95 at Sydney, and 12 use UCAT-ANZ. 13 graduate programs use GAMSAT, and the minimum GPA runs from 5.0 to 6.0. A minimum is a hurdle, not a target, so each row also shows the offer or interview figures the school publishes.
- Schools
- 24
- Catalogue updated
- 7 Nov 2026
- Checked against
- School pages or extracts of them
Photo: Polly clip · CC BY-SA 3.0 · cropped
Photo: Kgbo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo: Yu Chu Chin · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Photo: Rob Deutscher from Melbourne, Australia · CC BY 2.0
School-leaver medicine: ATAR, UCAT-ANZ and interview by school
| School | Route | ATAR | Admissions test | How UCAT-ANZ is used | TrueScore | Prerequisites | Interview | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AdelaideAdelaide, SA | School leaver | 90.00MinimumAdelaide says the rank needed is typically much higher | UCAT-ANZ | Alone decides the interview, then 20% of the offer rank | 2150EstimateInterstate 2380 | Any one of Biology, Chemistry or Mathematical Methods | MMI | Checked 11 Sept 2026 |
| BondGold Coast, QLD | School leaver and graduate | 96.00To be competitive2025 cut-off rank 96.75 | Own psychometric test | Not used | UCAT-ANZ not used | English | Online interview, structure not published | Checked 11 Sept 2026 |
| CDU / Flinders: NT Medical ProgramDarwin, Northern Territory | School leaver | 90.00To be competitiveFirst Nations applicants 85 | UCAT-ANZ | 10% of the admission rank | Not published | Not published | No interview | Not checked against source |
| Charles Darwin UniversityDarwin, Northern Territory | School leaver | 85.00Minimum | None | Not used | UCAT-ANZ not used | Not published | Panel | Not checked against source |
| Charles Sturt (Rural)Orange, NSW | School leaver | 95.50MinimumRural 91.50 | UCAT-ANZ | Alone decides the interview, then 25% of final selection | 2230EstimateRural 2000 | Not published | MMI | Site could not be opened directly |
| CurtinBentley, WA | School leaver | 95.00Minimum | UCAT-ANZ and CasperCasper 35% of the interview shortlist | 30% of the interview shortlist, with ATAR and Casper at 35% each | 2100Estimate | English, Chemistry | MMI | Checked 11 Sept 2026 |
| FlindersBedford Park, SA | School leaver and graduate | 95.00Expected to be competitiveMedian offer 99.45, lowest 93.90 for 2026 | UCAT-ANZ | 10% of the rank, with Year 12 results at 90% | Not published | None listed | No interview | Site could not be opened directly |
| JCUTownsville & Cairns, QLD | School leaver | No set minimumMedian offer 97.90 Townsville, 97.65 CairnsLowest offer 84.15 Townsville, 88.00 Cairns | None | Not used | UCAT-ANZ not used | English, Chemistry, Maths Methods | Online interview, format not published | Site could not be opened directly |
| MonashClayton, VIC | School leaver and graduate | 90.00MinimumLowest offer 96.10 for 2026 entryMedian offer 99.65 | UCAT-ANZ | Alone decides the December round, with ATAR for the January rounds, then one of three equal parts of the offer rank | 2390PublishedRural 2120 | English, Chemistry | MMI | Site could not be opened directly |
| Newcastle / JMPNewcastle, NSW | School leaver | 94.30MinimumRural 85.00 | UCAT-ANZ | Alone decides the interview, once the ATAR hurdle is met | Not published | Not published | MMI-style stations | Site could not be opened directly |
| SydneySydney, NSW | School leaver and graduate | 99.95To reach the assessment dayAccess schemes 99.5 | None | Not used | UCAT-ANZ not used | None listed | Assessment day | Site could not be opened directly |
| TasmaniaHobart, TAS | School leaver and graduate | 95.00Minimum | UCAT-ANZ | Tiebreaker behind ATAR | 2020Estimate | English, Chemistry | No interview | Site could not be opened directly |
| UNSWSydney, NSW | School leaver | 96.00MinimumRural pathway 91.00Lowest general offer 99.75 for 2026 entry | UCAT-ANZ | 50th percentile minimum (40th on the rural pathway), then combined with ATAR for interview | 2450Estimate | Not published | Panel | Site could not be opened directly |
| UQSt Lucia, QLD | School leaver and graduate | 95.00MinimumMedian offer 99.65, provisional entry 2026 | UCAT-ANZ | Decides the interview shortlist, then counts in the offer rank. Weights not published | 2290PublishedRural 1960 | English. The 6-year program adds Mathematical Methods or Specialist Mathematics | MMI | Partly checked 11 Sept 2026 |
| UWACrawley, WA | School leaver and graduate | 98.00MinimumAssured Pathway. Indigenous school-leaver pathway 90 | UCAT-ANZ | Alone decides the interview, then 20% of the offer rank (15% rural) | Not published | Chemistry and Mathematics Applications or higher, or a bridging unit | MMI | Checked 11 Sept 2026 |
| Western SydneyCampbelltown, NSW | School leaver | 95.50MinimumGreater Western Sydney 93.50Rural 91.50 | UCAT-ANZ | Alone decides the interview, then 25% of the offer rank | 2230EstimateRural 2000 | Not published | MMI | Site could not be opened directly |
Graduate-entry medicine: GPA, GAMSAT and interview by school
These programs select on a degree, so they show GPA and GAMSAT rather than ATAR and TrueScore.
| School | Route | GPA | GAMSAT | Other test | Prerequisites | Interview | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANUCanberra, ACT | Graduate | 5.0Minimum | 50 overall, 50 each sectionMinimum | None | Not published | Online interview, format not published | Checked 11 Sept 2026 |
| BondGold Coast, QLD | Graduate and school leaver | 6.0MinimumRanks applicants2025 cut-off rank 98.50 | Not used | Own psychometric test | Year 12 English | Online interview, structure not published | Checked 11 Sept 2026 |
| DeakinGeelong, VIC | Graduate | 5.0MinimumCommencing average 6.72, 2026 intake | 50 overall, 50 each sectionMinimumCommencing average 65.9, 2026 intake | None | Not published | MMI | Site could not be opened directly |
| FlindersBedford Park, SA | Graduate and school leaver | 5.0Minimum | 50 in each sectionMinimumRanks applicantsInterview cut-off 76 for non-Flinders graduates, 2027 entry | None | Not published | Panel | Site could not be opened directly |
| GriffithGold Coast, QLD | Graduate | 5.0MinimumMedian for an interview invitation 6.729, 2026 intake | 50 overall, 50 each sectionMinimumMedian for an interview invitation 69, 2026 intake | None | Not published | Recorded online MMI | Site could not be opened directly |
| MacquarieSydney, NSW | Graduate | 5.0Minimum | 50 overall, 50 each sectionMinimum | None | Not published | MMI | Site could not be opened directly |
| MelbourneParkville, VIC | Graduate | 5.0Minimum | 50 in each sectionMinimum | None | Not published | Recorded online MMI | Site could not be opened directly |
| MonashClayton, VIC | Graduate and school leaver | WAM 70MinimumWAM 82.313 to be invited to interview, 2026 entry | Not used | None | A degree from Monash or a partner | MMI | Site could not be opened directly |
| Notre Dame FremantleFremantle, WA | Graduate | 5.2MinimumAverage offered an interview 6.60, 2026 intake | 52 average, 50 each sectionMinimumAverage offered an interview 65.50, 2026 intake | Casper30% of the interview shortlist | Not published | Recorded online MMI | Site could not be opened directly |
| Notre Dame SydneySydney, NSW | Graduate | 5.2MinimumAverage offered an interview 6.74, 2026 entry | 52 average, 50 each sectionMinimumAverage offered an interview 68.23, 2026 entry | Casper30% of the interview shortlist | Not published | Recorded online MMI | Site could not be opened directly |
| SydneySydney, NSW | Graduate and school leaver | 5.0MinimumHurdle onlyRural 4.5 | 50 in each sectionMinimumRanks applicants | None | Not published | No standard interview | Site could not be opened directly |
| TasmaniaHobart, TAS | Graduate and school leaver | 5.25MinimumRanks applicants | 50 in each sectionMinimumHurdle only | None | Not published | No interview | Site could not be opened directly |
| UQSt Lucia, QLD | Graduate and school leaver | 5.0MinimumDomestic offer average 6.66, 2023-2025 | 50 in each sectionMinimumDomestic offer average 65.33, 2023-2025 | None | None required. Cell and tissue biology and systems physiology are assumed | MMI | Partly checked 11 Sept 2026 |
| UWACrawley, WA | Graduate and school leaver | 5.5MinimumAverage offered an interview 6.82, 2026 entry | 55 overall, 50 each sectionMinimumAverage offered an interview 68.53, 2026 entry | None | Not published | MMI | Checked 11 Sept 2026 |
| WollongongWollongong, NSW | Graduate | 5.5MinimumHurdle only | 50 overall, 50 each sectionMinimumHurdle only | Casper50% of the interview ranking | Not published | MMI | Checked 11 Sept 2026 |
How to read this table
- ATAR is the minimum the school sets for general entry, shown to two decimal places. “No set minimum” means the school sets none. Offer figures beneath it are past results, not targets, and most are measured before adjustment factors. Rural and local figures apply only to applicants who qualify for that scheme.
- How UCAT-ANZ is used says what the score does at that school, because the same test can decide an interview alone, count as one part of a rank, or only break ties. See the Situational Judgement table for that subtest.
- TrueScore is a UCAT-ANZ figure out of 2700. Published means the school publishes it, usually as the lowest score invited to interview. Estimate means it is our own estimate of a competitive score, not a threshold the school sets. Rural and interstate figures sit beneath it where they differ. Not published in this column means we hold no school figure and no estimate we can stand behind.
- GPA is on the 7-point scale unless the cell says WAM. GAMSAT shows the minimum score. “Hurdle only” means the score stops counting once you clear it, and “Ranks applicants” means a higher score keeps helping. Figures beneath describe past applicants and are not minimums.
- Admissions test and Interview describe domestic applicants. International applicants often sit a different test or interview.
- Not published means the school’s record in our catalogue holds no figure or statement for that cell. We leave the gap visible rather than estimate it. Check the school’s own admissions page.
- Last checked reports what our verification ledger holds for that school: the date its record was checked against the school’s own page, a partial check, or that no check has been completed. “Site could not be opened directly” means what it says. Some university sites could not be opened directly, so those details come from search extracts of their own pages. Confirm with the school before you apply.
Frequently asked questions
Sources
Each row is drawn from that school’s record in our catalogue. Each link is the school’s own course page. Some university sites could not be opened directly, so those details come from search extracts of their own pages. Confirm with the school before you apply.
More school-by-school tables
School-by-school tables for every Australian school we hold a record for, plus the ATAR, UCAT-ANZ and TrueScore pages they sit beside.
- Medicine interview datesWhen each Australian medical school interviews and when offers arrive, by school-leaver and graduate route.
- Offer rates after interviewWhat each Australian medical school publishes about interviews, offers and places, and what it does not.
- ATAR cut-offs for medicineATAR cut-offs and lowest selection ranks for every undergraduate medicine and dentistry course.
- UCAT-ANZ SJT requirementsHow each Australian medical and dental school uses the Situational Judgement Test.
- TrueScore UCAT-ANZ estimatesThe UCAT-ANZ score to aim for at every Australian medical school that uses it.
- UCAT-ANZ score predictionSee where a UCAT-ANZ score places you, school by school.



